VSFCP Enrolled Producers

"The following list provides flock and herd status levels for producers enrolled in the Voluntary Scrapie Flock Certification Program. Program suspensions are imposed on producers who have not submitted annual reports within the appropriate quarter, and producers who do not ultimately comply with program requirements are removed from the program and subsequently removed from this list.

Should a producer be involved in an active CFIA scrapie investigation, they would be immediately removed from the VSFCP without incurring a program suspension."

Enrolled Sheep Flocks

SFCP # Producer Name / Operation City Province Pathway Level As of (date) Anniversary Quarter
3 Axel Meister - Wooldrift Farm Markdale Ontario 1 Certified 31/Jan/17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
4 Bill & Lynne Duffield - Codan Suffolks Wyoming Ontario 1 Certified 20/Jan/17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
31 Peter Carrie & Susan McDonough - Smokey Creek Farm Arthur Ontario 1 Certified 12-Sep-16 Apr 1 - Jun 30
40 Sylvain Arbour & Manon Lelievre - Bergerie du Margot Bonaventure Quebec 1 Certified 17-Feb-17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
69 Robert & Shirley Graves & Sons - Century Lane Farms Stittsville Ontario 1 Certified 28-Jan-17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
77 Chris McKinnon - Eternal Impressions Bath Ontario 1 Suspended 1-Feb-17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
97 Jaime Neeb - Our Little Flock Gadshill Ontario 1 Certified 24-Jan-17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
106 CEPOQ La Pocatière Québec 1 Certified 10-Dec-16 Jul 1 - Sep 30
116 Bridget Misener - Oak Glen Farm Holstein Ontario 1 Certified 21-Jan-17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
122 Gerrit & Ute Brinkmann -
Medicine Ridge Ovine
New Norway Alberta 1 Certified 8-Sep-16 Oct 1 - Dec 31
124 Patrick VanderBurg -
Fair Sun Farm
Windfield Alberta 1 Certified 15-Aug-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
128 Shelagh Finn - Lamb Lady Farm Palgrave Ontario 1 Certified 29-Feb-17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
132 Josee Couture & Sylvain Blanchette - Ferme Ovimax senc St-Philippe-de-Neri Québec 3 Certified 16-Oct-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
140 Donald Weber Arthur Ontario 1 B 6-Feb-17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
144 Gerard & Gisele Laurens -
Ferme Laurens Inc
Ste Clotilde de Horton Québec 1 B 31/Jan/17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
145 Karine Fortier -
Bergerie du Maple Leaf
Sawyerville Québec 1 C 16-Sep-16 Jul 1 - Sep 30
149 Glen & Kathleen Parker Parker Stock Farm Three Hills Alberta 1 Suspended 1-Feb-17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
150 Dominique Brisson & Bertin Lavoie - Bergerie du Faubourg Inc Rimouski Québec 1 D 15-Nov-16 Apr 1 - Jun 30
151 Claudie Fortin-Miousse Bergerie du Cap L'Orignal St-Fabien Québec 1 C 2-Dec-16 Oct 1 - Dec 31
152 Johanne Cameron & Martin Brodeur-Choquette -
Les Bergeries Marouine (MH) senc. Gentry Flock
St-Charles-sur-Richelieu Québec 1 B 27/Jun/16 Apr 1 - Jun 30
154 René Gagné - Bergerie Ovigène Ste-Hénédine Québec 1 D 3-May-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
155 Christopher Chang -
Nature and Living Farm
Maple Ridge Bristish Columbia 1 D 24/Jan/17 Jul 1 - Sep 30
157 Maryse Bernier & Charles Campbell - Ferme Bernier Campbell ino Roxton Pond Québec 1 D 20/Oct/16 Oct 1 - Dec 31
158 Les Fermes Solidar Saguenay Québec 1 Suspended 1-Feb-17 Apr 1 - Jun 30

 

Enrolled Goat Herds

SFCP # Producer Name / Operation City Province Pathway Level As of (date) Anniversary Quarter
11 John Henderson - White Treasure Farm Innisfall Alberta 1 Certified 29/Jan/17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
14 Bill & Ethel Britton - Ewe Kid Farms Morrisburg Ontario 1 Suspended 1-Mar-17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
85 Evelyne La Roche & Nancy McNeil - Chevrerie du Biquet Victoriaville Québec 1 Certified 30/Jan/17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
100 André Lavergne & Annie Morin - Les élevages caprannie St. Lambert-de-Lauzon Québec 1 Certified 11/Apr/16 Oct 1 - Dec 31
101 Teresa & Raymond Michaud - T-Ray Woolies/983 Ennishone DSL-de-Drummond New Brunswick 1 Certified 1-Mar-17 Jan 1 - Mar 31
118 Shannon Thurston & Kevin Staveley - Staveley Farms St. Anicet Québec 1 Certified 7-Mar-17 Oct 1 - Dec 31
126 Al & Sharon Lamontagne - LaMountain Toggenburg Goats Nanaimo British Columbia 1 B 19-Jan-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
127 Paul & Sara Spence Kent Bridge Ontario 1 B 2-Oct-16 Jul 1 - Sep 30
159 Dave & Michele Bowering Ilderton Ontario 1 D 10-Dec-16 Apr 1 - Jun 30
160 Ingrid Steunebrink Bornholm Ontario 1 E 26-Jan-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
161 N. Jaki Ayton & Karen E. Fouracre - Fanny Bay Creamery Fanny Bay Bristish Columbia 1 E 5-Feb-16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
162 Theo, Sarah, Alex, & Nate Emons - Prairie Hill/Double Dutch Southwold Ontario 1 D 29/Jan/17 Jan 1 - Mar 31
164 Natalie Chartier & Justin Audet - Le Biscornu Rimouski Québec 1 E 11/Feb/16 Jan 1 - Mar 31
165 Patrick McClean -  PepperPot Acres Campbellcroft Ontario 1 E 8-Jun-16 Apr 1 - Jun 30

 

Pathway One

Level E
Enrolled
Level D
Followed program requirements for Pathway 1 for at least 1 year and successfully applied for advancement from level E
Level C
Followed program requirements for Pathway 1 for at least 2 years and successfully applied for advancement from level D
Level B
Followed program requirements for Pathway 1 for at least 3 years and successfully applied for advancement from level C
Level A
Followed program requirements for Pathway 1 for at least 4 years and successfully applied for advancement from level B
Certified
Followed program requirements for Pathway 1 for at least 5 years and successfully applied for advancement from level A
Once Certified
Followed program requirements and successfully applied for annual renewal of certification

 

Pathway Two

Level B
Enrolled (subject to Pathway 2 requirements for enrollment)
Level A
Followed program requirements for Pathway 2 for at least 1year and successfully applied for advancement from level B
Certified
Followed program requirements for Pathway 2 for at least 2 years and successfully applied for advancement from level A
Once Certified
Followed program requirements and successfully applied for annual renewal of certification

 

Pathway Three

Level A
Enrolled (subject to Pathway 3 requirements for enrollment)
Certified
Followed program requirements for Pathway 3 for 1 year and successfully applied for advancement from level A
Once Certified
Followed program requirements and successfully applied for renewal of certification